Our institutional Members
Learn more about our visions and strategy for the upcoming years.
To the Englisch version of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Reduction

Privacy policy

We are very pleased about your interest in our association. The management of the German Committee for Disaster Reduction (Deutscher Komitee Katastrophenvorsorge e.V.) attaches great importance to data protection. (hereinafter DKKV). The DKKV website can generally be used without providing any personal data. However, if a person concerned wishes to make use of special services of our association via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If it is necessary to process personal data and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject, is always carried out in accordance with the basic data protection regulation and in compliance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to DKKV. By means of this data protection declaration, our association wishes to inform the public about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. In addition, this data protection declaration is intended to inform affected persons of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the data controller, DKKV has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is protected as completely as possible. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, such as by telephone.

1. definitions within the meaning of Art. 4 DSGVO

DKKV's data protection declaration is based on the terms used by the European legislator for directives and regulations when the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) was adopted. Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our members and project partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance.

We use the following terms, among others, in this data protection declaration:

a) personal data
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as 'data subject'). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

(b) data subject
Data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

(c) processing
Processing is any operation or set of operations, performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

(d) Controller or data controller
Controller or data controller shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or by the law of the Member States, provision may be made for the controller or for the specific criteria for his or her designation in accordance with Union law or the law of the Member States.

(e) Processor
Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

(f) Consignee
The recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigation, in accordance with Union or national law, shall not be considered as recipients.

(g) Consent
Consent shall mean any freely given specific and informed expression of the data subject's will in an informed and unequivocal manner, in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2. the name and address of the controller

Responsible in the sense of the data protection basic regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other regulations with data protection character is that:

German Committee for Disaster Prevention e.V.

Kaiser-Friedrich-Strasse 13

53113 Bonn                        

Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 228 / 26 19 95 70

e-mail: info(at)dkkv.org

Website: www.dkkv.org

3. cookies
The internet pages of the German Committee for Disaster Reduction e.V. use cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored on a computer system via an internet browser.

Numerous internet pages and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters which can be used to assign Internet pages and servers to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the Internet pages and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified by means of the unique cookie ID.

By using cookies, the Deutsches Komitee Katastrophenvorsorge e.V. can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised in the interest of the user.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, it is possible that not all functions of our website can be used to their full extent.

4. collection of general data and information

The DKKV website collects a range of general data and information each time a data subject or automated system accesses the website. This general data and information is stored in the server's log files. The following can be recorded: (1) browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet Protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information which serve to prevent danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information, DKKV will not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. Rather, this information is required in order to (1) deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) optimise the contents of our website and the advertising for it, (3) ensure the permanent functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. This anonymously collected data and information is therefore evaluated by DKKV both statistically and with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimum level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a person concerned.

5. subscription to our newsletter

On the website of the Deutsches Komitee Katastrophenvorsorge e.V. (German Committee for Disaster Prevention) users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our association's newsletter. Which personal data is transmitted to the data controller when ordering the newsletter is determined by the input mask used for this purpose.

DKKV informs members and interested parties about offers from the association at regular intervals by means of a newsletter. In principle, the newsletter of our association can only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers to receive the newsletter. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered for the first time by a person concerned for the purpose of receiving the newsletter using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation mail is used to check whether the owner of the e-mail address has authorized the receipt of the newsletter as a data subject.

The newsletters are sent via the dispatch service "MailChimp", a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The data protection regulations of the mail service provider can be viewed here: mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active). The mail order service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and an order processing contract according to art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 DSGVO.

The mail-order service provider may use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimisation of the dispatch and presentation of newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

When registering for the newsletter, we also save the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) for the computer system used by the person concerned at the time of registration, as well as the date and time of registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of a data subject's e-mail address at a later date and therefore serves to provide legal protection for the data controller.

The personal data collected during registration for the newsletter will be used exclusively for sending our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or for registration, as might be the case if there are changes to the newsletter offer or if technical conditions change. The personal data collected within the scope of the newsletter service will not be passed on to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by the person concerned at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the person concerned has given us for the newsletter service, can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking the consent, a corresponding link is included in every newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the data controller or to inform the data controller in another way.

6. newsletter tracking

The newsletters of the Deutsche Komitee Katastrophenvorsorge e.V. contain so-called counting pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in such e-mails sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This allows a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online public relations work. The embedded pixel-code enables DKKV to recognise whether and when an e-mail was opened by a person concerned and which links in the e-mail were called up by the person concerned.

Such personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by the data controller in order to optimise the newsletter dispatch and to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. This personal data is not passed on to third parties. Affected persons are entitled to revoke the separate declaration of consent submitted in this regard via the double opt-in procedure at any time. After revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the data controller. DKKV automatically interprets a cancellation of receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

7. routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The controller shall process and store personal data relating to the data subject only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or where provided for by the European Directive and Regulation or by any other law or regulation to which the controller is subject.

If the purpose of storage ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or any other competent legislator expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

8. rights of the data subject

a) Right to confirmation, Art. 13 f. DSG-VO
Every data subject has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

b) Right to information, Art. 15 DSG-VO
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain at any time and free of charge from the controller information on the personal data stored in relation to him or her and a copy thereof. Furthermore, the European Directive and Regulation Giver has granted the data subject access to the following information:

the processing purposes
the categories of personal data processed
the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organisations
if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to them or of a right of objection to their processing by the controller
the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data
the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject
The data subject shall also have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in relation to the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may at any time contact a member of the staff of the controller.

c) Right of rectification, Art. 16 DPA Regulation
Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator, to request the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him. The data subject shall also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, having regard to the purposes of the processing.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

d) Right of deletion (right to be forgotten), Art. 17 DSG-VO
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain from the controller the immediate erasure of personal data relating to him/her, where one of the following reasons applies and provided that the processing is not necessary:

the personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary
The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the DPA or Article 9(2)(a) of the DPA, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
The data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) DPA and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) DPA.
The personal data were processed unlawfully.
The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8 (1) DS-GVO.
If one of the above reasons applies and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored by the DKKV deleted, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The DKKV employee will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

If the personal data have been made public by the DKKV and our association, as the data controller, is obliged to delete the personal data in accordance with Article 17 Paragraph 1 of the DS-GVO, the DKKV will take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested these other data controllers to delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data, unless the processing is necessary. The DKKV employee will take the necessary steps in individual cases.

e) Right to restrict processing, Art. 18 DSG-VO
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to request the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time sufficient to enable the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data.
The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) of the DPA and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons given by the controller outweigh those of the data subject.
If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by DKKV, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The DKKV employee will arrange for the restriction of the processing.

f) Right to data transferability, Art. 20 DSG-VO
Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to receive the personal data concerning him/her which have been provided by the data subject to a controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) DPA or Art. 9(2)(a) DPA or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) DPA and that the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, when exercising their right to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 Paragraph 1 DPA, the data subject has the right to request that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

In order to assert the right to data transferability, the person concerned can contact a DKKV employee at any time.

g) Right of objection, Art. 21 DSG-VO
Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator for directives and regulations, to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DPA. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of an objection, DKKV will no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Where DKKV processes personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such marketing. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to DKKV processing for the purposes of direct marketing, DKKV e.V. will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right to object, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out at DKKV for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89, paragraph 1 of the DS-GVO, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

To exercise the right of objection, the data subject may directly contact any employee of the Deutsches Komitee Katastrophenvorsorge e.V. or any other employee. The data subject is also free to exercise his/her right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

h) Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling, Art. 22 DSG-VO
Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, as granted by the European Directives and Regulations, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or significantly affects him or her in a similar way, provided that the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and that such legislation provides for adequate safeguards of the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or (3) is taken with the explicit consent of the data subject.

Where the decision is (1) necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is taken with the express consent of the data subject, DKKV shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of the controller, to put forward its point of view and to challenge the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise rights relating to automated decisions, he or she may at any time contact a member of the staff of the controller.

(i) Right to withdraw consent for data protection
Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver, to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

9. data protection for applications and the application procedure

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out by electronic means. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits the relevant application documents to the controller electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form on the website. If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data is stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the controller does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents shall be automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, unless deletion is contrary to any other legitimate interests of the controller. Other legitimate interests in this sense include, for example, a duty of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

10. privacy policy on the use and application of Twitter

The data controller has integrated components of Twitter on this website. Twitter is a multilingual publicly accessible microblogging service where users can post and disseminate so-called tweets, i.e. short messages limited to 280 characters. These short messages can be accessed by anyone, including those who are not registered with Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to the so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow the tweets of a user. Furthermore, Twitter enables the addressing of a broad audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

Twitter is operated by Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

Each time the data subject accesses one of the individual pages of this website operated by the data controller and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Twitter component to download a display of the corresponding Twitter component from Twitter. Further information on the Twitter buttons is available at about.twitter.com/en/resources/buttons. As part of this technical process, Twitter is informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned. The purpose of integrating the Twitter component is to enable our users to disseminate the content of this website, to make this website known in the digital world and to increase our visitor numbers.

If the person concerned is logged on to Twitter at the same time, Twitter will recognize which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person concerned calls up our website and for the entire duration of their stay on our website. This information is collected by the Twitter component and assigned by Twitter to the respective Twitter account of the person concerned. If the data subject clicks on one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, the data and information transmitted in this way is assigned to the personal Twitter user account of the data subject and stored and processed by Twitter.

Twitter receives information via the Twitter component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged on to Twitter at the same time as accessing our website; this occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Twitter component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be sent to Twitter, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her Twitter account before accessing our website.

The applicable data protection regulations of Twitter are available at twitter.com/privacy.

11. legal basis of the processing

Art. 6 I lit. a DS-GVO serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which makes it necessary to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company was injured and his or her name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. The processing would then be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the above legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (Recital 47 sentence 2 DS-GVO).

12. legitimate interests in processing pursued by the controller or a third party

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GVO, our legitimate interest is to carry out our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and members.

13. the duration for which personal data are stored

The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

14. legal or contractual provisions on the provision of personal data; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing the data

We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the person concerned is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him/her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be concluded. Before the person concerned makes personal data available, he/she must contact one of our employees. Our employee will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.


This privacy statement was created with the help of the privacy statement generator by the external data protection officer Wuppertal in cooperation with RC GmbH, which recycles used notebooks and the filesharing lawyers of WBS-LAW.

To top